Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 04/02/2021

Introduction 

nect WORLD Inc. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://nectmodem.com/ (hereinafter referred to as “Service”).

Our Privacy Policy governs your visit to https://nectmodem.com/, and explains how we collect, safeguard, process and disclose information that results from your use of our Service. 

We use your data to provide and improve Service. By using Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service, which are at all times available on the Service.

Our Terms of Service (“Terms”) govern all use of our Service and together with the Privacy Policy constitute your agreement with us (“Agreement”).

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users. We will not misuse your data.

From the data protection perspective, we are a data controller for the information collected through the Service. You can contact us at: 

nect WORLD Inc 

Registered address: 2060 Broadway, Boulder, Colorado, United States of America, 80302. 

Contact email address: hello@nectmodem.com

Table of contents:

  • Information we collect from you
  • Use of Data
  • Legal Basis for Processing 
  • Retention of Data
  • Transfer of Data
  • Disclosure of Data
  • Security of Data
  • Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
  • Your Data Protection Rights under the California Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)
  • Service Providers
  • Analytics
  • Behavioral Remarketing
  • Payments
  • Newsletter
  • Links to Other Sites
  • Children’s Privacy
  • Changes to This Privacy Policy
  • Contact Us

Information we collect from you

Contact information

To sign up for our newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be interesting for you, you will be asked to provide us with your email address. We will use this contact information solely to send you such materials.

Account information

To use all functions of the Service, you will have to create a user account. We will collect your name and email address for setting up your account. 

If you choose to share data about yourself via commenting on the blog posts or other interactive areas of the Service, please be advised that all data you disclose in these areas is public and your data will be accessible to anyone who accesses the Service.

Website usage statistic data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or when you access Service by or through a mobile device (“Usage Data”).

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access Service with a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. To learn more about the cookies, please read our Cookie Notice.  

Use of Data

We use the collected data for the following purposes:

    1. to provide and maintain our Service;
    1. to notify you about changes to our Service; 
    1. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so; 
    1. to provide customer support and respond to your requests; 
    1. to gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service; 
    1. to monitor the usage of our Service;
    1. to detect, prevent and address technical issues, fraud, as well as to protect the security of the Service;
    1. to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
    1. to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
    1. to provide you with notices about your account, email-instructions, etc.;
    1. to provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information;
    1. in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
    1. for any other purpose with your consent. 

Legal Basis for Processing 

Performance of a contract

We process your account information to provide you with our services based on our contractual obligations through the Service. If you do not provide us with this data, then we will not be able to provide you with our services.

Consent

We process your contact information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications by emailing at hello@nectmodem.com. You will also be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from messages in any such e-mail or we send.

For the personalisation, analytics, and marketing cookies on our Service, we will obtain consent from you first, which serves as a legal base for the processing of your information.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us directly. The withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before. 

Legitimate interest 

For improving the quality of the Service and analysing website traffic, as well as debugging its work, we process your website usage statistic data (IP logs and traffic data) in our legitimate interests.

Retention of Data

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We undertake the obligation to erase or anonymise your personal data in case you would not use the Service for a long time (more than 2 years). Still, we may retain your personal data for a longer time as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

We will store your contact information for as long as we keep in touch with you. We will keep your contact information for additional two years after you opted out from receiving our marketing and promotional materials.  

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. We may use subcontractors and service providers and have business partners and affiliates who are located in countries other than your own and send them information we receive (including Personal Information). We will ensure that these third parties will be subject to written agreements ensuring the same level of privacy and data protection as set forth in this Privacy Policy. You hereby consent to such international transfer.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

We will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information. 

Disclosure of Data

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide:

    1. Disclosure for Law Enforcement.

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities, comply with legal process, such as a court order or subpoena.

    1. Business Transaction.

If we or our subsidiaries are involved in a reorganization, merger, acquisition or asset sale, financing due diligence, bankruptcy, your Personal Data may be transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract.

    1. Other cases. We may disclose your information also:
      1. to our subsidiaries and affiliates;
      1. to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business. Note that our subsidiaries and affiliates, contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business to agree in writing to maintain the confidentiality and security of Personal Data they maintain on our behalf and not to use it for any purpose other than the purpose for which we provided it to them.; 
      1. to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
      1. for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
      1. with your consent in any other cases, e.g. to respond to your request;
      1. if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others.

 

Security of Data 

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. 

We implement appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational measures to safeguard Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, use, or access. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the site or sending an email to you.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 

If you are a resident of the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights, covered by GDPR. – See more at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj 

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. 

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please email us at hello@nectmodem.com.   

In particular, you have the following data protection rights: 

    1. the right to access (to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data or obtain a copy of it), update or to request us to erase (delete), destroy or otherwise remove the information we have on you. We cannot restore information once it has been deleted. Please note that to ensure that we do not collect any further Personal Data, you should clear our cookies from any device where you have used our Services. We may retain certain Personal Data (including following your request to delete) for audit and record-keeping purposes, as well as other purposes, all as permissible and/or required under applicable law. We may also retain your information in an anonymized form;
    1. the right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate, outdated or incomplete;
    1. the right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data. If we process your information in our legitimate interests, e.g., for direct marketing emails or for our marketing research purposes, you can object against it. We will consider your request and, if there are no legal grounds to refuse it (e.g., public interest), stop the processing for such purposes;
    1. the right of restriction. When you contest the accuracy of your information, believe we process it unlawfully or want to object against the processing, you have the right to temporarily stop the processing of your information to check if the processing was consistent. In this case, we will not process the information for any purpose other than storing it or for the legal compliance purposes until the circumstances of restriction cease to exist;
    1. the right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format to transfer it to another organization;
    1. the right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your previously given consent to process your personal information. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Please note, we may not be able to provide Service without some necessary data.

If you believe that your data rights are violated, you have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your Data Protection Rights under the California Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivable the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/ 

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following: 

    1. users can visit our site anonymously;
    1. our Privacy Policy link includes the word “Privacy”, and can easily be found on the page specified above on the home page of our website;
    1. users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page;
    1. users are able to change their personal information by emailing us at hello@nectmodem.com. 

Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals:

We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track browser mechanism is in place. Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. 

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic, which collects and processes non-identifiable information in an anonymized and aggregated way. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en 

We also encourage you to review Google’s policy for safeguarding your data: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. 

Behavioral Remarketing

We may use remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites to you after you visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

Google Ads (AdWords)

Google Ads (AdWords) remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads 

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en 

Bing Ads Remarketing

Bing Ads remarketing service is provided by Microsoft Inc.

You can opt-out of Bing Ads interest-based ads by following their instructions: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads 

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Microsoft by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/PrivacyStatement 

Twitter

Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

You can opt-out from Twitter’s interest-based ads by following their instructions: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405 

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy 

Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950 

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads, follow these instructions from Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/568137493302217 

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings. 

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation 

Pinterest

Pinterest remarketing service is provided by Pinterest Inc.

You can opt-out from Pinterest’s interest-based ads by enabling the “Do Not Track” functionality of your web browser or by following Pinterest instructions: http://help.pinterest.com/en/articles/personalization-and-data 

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Pinterest by visiting their Privacy Policy page: https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy 

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Stripe:

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at: https://stripe.com/us/privacy 

Newsletter

We may use third-party services that make it possible to manage a database of subscription based email contacts to communicate with the User via email. The services are used to collect data concerning the date and time when the mail is viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacts with incoming mail, such as by clicking on the links included in the email.

MailChimp

MailChimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC d/b/a MailChimp, a State of Georgia limited liability company.

Personal Data collected: Email address.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

Klaviyo

Klaviyo is an email address management and message sending service provided by Klaviyo, Inc, a State of Massachusetts company.

Personal Data collected: Email address.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

Hubspot

Hubspot is an email address management and message sending service provided by Hubspot, Inc, a State of Massachusetts company.

Personal Data collected: Email address.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy

Links to Other Sites 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s site. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Service, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the Privacy Policies of such sites. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.  

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18 (“Children”).  

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Children under 18. If you become aware that a Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us by email: hello@nectmodem.com. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. 

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page. Your continued use of the Service constitutes your agreement to be bound by any such changes to this policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use the Service.